indiana state university home library home libguides home library home indiana state university home ezproxy login Image Map
EndNote X5EndNote X4EndNote X?EndNote X3 TutorialsEndNote DownloadImporting from Databases
This is the "Bibliographic Management Software" page of the "EndNote and Bibliographic Management Software" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

EndNote and Bibliographic Management Software   Tags: citations, writing  

Bibliographic management software is an application designed to store, organize, manage, and format your citations into the appropriate citation style.
Last Updated: May 6, 2013 URL: http://libguides.indstate.edu/endnote Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Bibliographic Management Software Print Page
  Search: 
 

Bibliographic Management Software

Bibliographic management software is an application designed to store, organize, manage, and format your citations into the appropriate citation style. In some cases, the software may search and download records automatically from a database and even insert the citation into your document for you.

Citation styles are very strict, rigid sets of rules that govern how your citations must look. While styles vary, each one states where the citations should be placed in a paper, what citation features should be italicized or bolded, and how each piece of publication information should look. Computers do very well at formatting citation styles because computers are very good at following rules. What computers are not good at are exceptions to those rules. Computers are stupid. They do not know that NASA should be capitalized or that "Queen" is not the first name of Queen Elizabeth.

Students must still learn the rules of citation styles so that they can recognize errors and exceptions in bibiographic management software and can tell the computer to make an exception.

There are a variety of biblographic management tools available. Some are located free on the Web. These tend to be simple and offer only the most common citation styles and publication types. Bibliographic management software available for purchase offers more functionality but can be more difficult to learn to use.

      

    Free Web-based Citation Managers

    Verify the accuracy of the citations produced by these applications. You are still responsible if mistakes are made.

    Bibliographic Management Software Workshops

    Below is the schedule for EndNote and other bibliographic management software workshops offered at Indiana State University.

    EndNote Advanced Workshop     Library, room 230     Thursday, January 24, 2013 from 10:00-11:00 am

        

      My Profile

      Profile Image
      Shelley Arvin
      JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.
      Logo - FacebookLogo - Twitter
      Contact Info
      Room 113
      Cunningham Memorial Library
      Indiana State University
      Terre Haute, IN 47809
      (812) 237-2605
      Send Email
       

      Feedback

      Was this information helpful?

      How useful is this page?
      (1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

      Additional comments:


      Your Email:


      Description

      Loading  Loading...

      Tip